Homemade Body Products
I like short and simple ingredient lists. For me the ideal products are some amazing, organic carrier oils, beeswax, and Therapeutic grade essential oils melted together at a very low temperature to preserve the properties of each ingredient and processed according to the desired texture.
Each ingredient we chose for Wellness by Estelle products has some wonderfully powerful therapeutic benefits. We have 5 scents and they are available on Amazon in 4oz and 8oz containers.
Myrrh & Geranium
Organic Shea butter
Shea butter comes from the small nuts of the Karite tree that grows in Central and Western Africa. The tree also go by other names, such as Nku, Shea tree, and Bambuk Butter tree. This tree starts bearing fruit after 10-15 years and is mature at 20 years. The Karite tree is deciduous and lives up to 200 years and grows 15 meters or 492 feet tall.
Both yellow and white Shea butters comes from the same Karite tree, but are processed differently. Shea butter color can be off white, beige, or ivory. The yellow color is obtained during the milling process when the root of the African Borututu tree is added. This root is claimed to provide added nutrients and have healing and general cleansing properties. Yellow Shea butter is commonly preferred by people with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. The yellow butter takes longer to absorb and creates a moisturizing effect.
Shea butter can get a little grainy at times, but that’s because it’s natural and unrefined. Shea butter is made of several different types of fats. When temperature change, the shea butter melts. As the butter cools again, the fats crystallize or harden at different speeds, causing little granules to form. Shea butter melts at the temperature of human skin, which also means that sunshine, travel, humidity, sitting close to a heater or in a hot bathroom can cause fluctuations in the texture of the balm. The granules melt quickly and adds a little exfoliation and massage.
Purported skin conditions treated with grade A (unrefined shea butter) is blemishes, itching, cracked skin, eczema, dermatitis, muscle fatigue, aches, tension, and wrinkles.
Warning: Shea butter is well tolerated by most people, however if you have a nut allergy, do a skin patch test before using on your skin and avoid using as a food source.
Organic Coconut Oil
Coconut oil has been used for centuries in the treatment of wounds. It’s believed that this oil can speed up the healing, improve antioxidant status, and increase levels of collagen, an important protein that aids in wound healing.
The antimicrobial properties may also prevent infection, one of the major risk factors that can complicate the healing process. It’s also have been found to be effective against Candida and other bacterial microorganisms.
Studies on individuals with dry skin show that coconut oil can improve the moisture content of the skin. It can also reduce symptoms of eczema. The antibacterial and antioxidant powers of coconut oil can help soothe itchy and sore skin without harsh chemicals. Coconut oil contains lauric acid which fights odor and contains nutrients that strengthen cuticles and nails.
Coconut oil functions as a barrier to keep out bacteria, promote the healing of scars, and maintain the overall skin integrity. This oil is also quickly absorbed, leaving your skin feeling hydrated without being greasy.
Pure Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is a lightweight, golden brown oil which is extracted from sweet almond nuts. Almond oil is a mild, hypoallergenic oil and is safe for sensitive skin. It is well known for its ability to keep your skin and hair looking healthy and strong. Some of the many believed benefits of sweet almond oil also include protecting the skin from damage, moisturizing the face, lightening the skin, and strengthening the nails and hair
Sweet Almond oil is high in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E making it great for people with dry, itchy, and inflamed skin.
Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E oil is a type of oil made from concentrated vitamin E. The unrefined oil we use is obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats derived from non-GMO soy sources and is kosher certified.
Vitamin E oil has many believed benefits, but it’s most commonly used for its healing, repairing, and anti-aging properties.
Beeswax is a natural wax that is produced by honeybees. There are eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of the worker bees, who discards the wax in or at the hive. The wax is collected by the hive workers and they use the wax to form cells for honey-storage and larval and pupal protection within the beehive.
The beekeeper will extract the honey and melt the beeswax, that is then used in a variety of ways. We chose to use beeswax in our products, because it has the ability to trap moisture that keeps the skin lubricated and refreshed. It contains vitamin A which is beneficial in softening and hydration of your skin and stimulates the production of skin cells while keeping the skin insulated from environmental dangers.
When beeswax is blended into cold creams and other skin lotions, it forms a protective barrier on the surface of the skin, while still allowing the skin to breath.
Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oil:
Essential oils are concentrated, liquid plant extracts used for aromatic and wellness purposes. They are called "essential" because they contain the essence of a plant (including their respective parts such as seeds, bark, leaves, stems, roots, flowers, fruit, etc.) and they embody the regenerating, protective and immune-strengthening properties.
Essential oils has been used by many cultures around the world for centuries. Their uses varied between cultures,religions, and healthcare practices. These oils are believed to ease pain and discomfort as they arise and prevent big problems from developing by addressing the issue right away.
Each oil has many uses and manners of application. It’s extremely important to know how to use these amazing plant based medicines correctly in our everyday lives.
If you want more details regarding essential oils and how it could possibly improve you and your families health and wellness by reducing toxins, viruses, and bacteria in your household please fill out the contact form and
visit my.doterra.com/wellnessbyestelle to learn and explore all the beautiful benefits of essential oils.
Frankincense Essential Oil
Peace, relaxation and overall wellness best describes this hugely beneficial oil. It’s believed to have anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and immune stimulating properties.
Can help promote healthy, youthful, radiant-looking skin and slow down the signs of aging by reducing the sign of appearance of skin imperfections. This also includes the fading of stretch marks, surgery marks, elimination of sunspots and a general tightening of skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new and healthy ones!
Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh is a resin, or sap-like substance that comes from a tree called Commiphora myrrha, common in Africa and the Middle East. The essential oil is made from the sap via steam distillation.
The word myrrh comes from the Arabic word “murr” meaning bitter. This smoky, sweet, sometimes bitter smelling essential oil has many believed benefits and has been used for centuries. Myrrh essential oil is mentioned in the bible 152 times! This oil was important in biblical times as it was used as a spice, fragrance, and an antiseptic to clean and treat wounds.
Myrrh has been used for it’s calming and balancing effect on emotions and nervous system. It’s also been used to treat fungal infections, eczema, wounds, wrinkles, and other skin conditions.
Peppermint Essential Oil
This remarkable essential oil provides a cooling and invigorating vapor. When peppermint oil is used topically it can provide a cooling sensation that has a calming effect on the body.
Peppermint oil may be one of the most versatile essential oils in the world, it’s widely used to relieve sore muscles, treat skin irritations, and improve mental focus.
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender essential oil was discovered over 2,500 years ago and it’s the most used essential oil in the world today. This amazing oil has been known to treat various skin disorders, such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles, and other inflammatory conditions. It’s may also contribute to the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns.
Other possible benefits of lavender essential oil is that it might reduce anxiety, emotional stress, and agitation.
It’s always recommended to use a carrier oil when applying essential oil directly to your skin. The use of lavender essential oil may cause an allergic reaction in people with super sensitive skin. If you are developing rashes, it’s better to seek the opinion from your healthcare provider.
Sweet Fennel Essential Oil
Fennel oil has a herbal, slightly sweet and spicy, peppery, licorice-like aroma. It’s often used in cosmetic products, lotions and creams for it’s antiseptic and natural astringent properties. Fennel contains zinc that can contribute to maintaining and rebuilding support structures in the skin, which is vital for healthy-looking skin. This oil has proven to be beneficial if you suffer from oily skin or have a dull or mature complexion. Other believed benefits is that this oil can improve circulation in the skin and can reduce puffiness caused by water retention and can be helpful with removing cellulite.
Geranium Essential Oil
Geranium essential oil is believed to have some amazing astringent properties. The main function of an astringent is to induce contractions and this can prevent muscles and skin from sagging.
Geranium oil is generally recognized as safe for human consumption by the FDA and has been used to aid in the ease of menopausal symptoms. This oil can have certain influences on hormone secretions and is therefore not advised for pregnant woman or women who are breastfeeding to consume, however it may balance the sebum, which is the fatty secretion in the sebaceous glands of the skin that keeps the skin supple. If applied topically it’s a great oil for expectant mothers.
Some other common primary uses for geranium essential oil are for acne, wrinkles, and bruises. It’s also historically been used to ease nervous tension and stress, balance emotions, and lift the spirit.